QUESTION

I have ms with a seizure disaorder. my livein boyfriendis from mexico. is there any way that I can help him get resident papers without marring him so

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Immigration - Oregon
More details to this question:
I was previously married and still am and fear of losing what i worked hard for dont get a divorce. I was only with him 2 years and told by his brother we were divorced and found out later was not.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Under United States immigration law you can only file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of a spouse, child, parent or sibling. You cannot petition for a boyfriend no matter the length of the relationship. You would need to marry in order to petition for him to receive an immigrant visa. You could consider a prenuptial agreement to limit potential financial obligations. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2016 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters