QUESTION

I have multiple violations and just finished a 3 year probation for petty larceny. My green card has expired in 2015, how should I proceed ?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My green card expired in 2015. My parents kicked me out of the house in 2012. I got into trouble with the law about 8 times and received “violentions. The last time I got in trouble for petty larceny and received a misdemeanor and served three years probation. I am afraid to apply for renewing my green card.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As you have eight altercations with the law under which you received violations and the last time a misdemeanor, I suggest that you bring copies of all the dispositions of your arrests to an immigration lawyer who can evaluate if there are risks to your renewing your green card. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2019 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters