QUESTION

i have my green card . but 6 years ago they denies me to be american citizen cause i divorced my ex husband before 2 years of marriage . can i still

Asked on Aug 21st, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
reapply to be a citizen am a nurse and have 3 american kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
4 Awards
There is not enough information in your question to give you an answer, but generally if you file for naturalization based on marriage to a U.S. citizen you have to prove you have been living with that U.S. citizen for the 3 years prior to your application. If your marriage was legitimate you may qualify for citizenship based on the 5 year rule. You should contact an attorney to review the prior denial to best advise on your case.    Karen Weinstock Siskind Susser P.C. 404-592-2085
Answered on Aug 21st, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters