QUESTION

I have my permanent resident for 2 years. Me and my husband getting divorced. Me and my daughter will be deported?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2022 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
Me and my daughter is petition. Now I have my permanent resident for 2 years he threatened me to deported send back home. For almost a year our relationship is ups and down but I can’t imagine for a year .he showing my face every time that because of him that we”re here. He buys food, clothes etc.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you have a 10 year green card, then it would be very difficult for you to lose that if you get divorced. If you have a conditional residence card, and you are the victim of physical or emotional abuse, or your spouse is threatening you with denial of immigration benefits, then you and your daughter may self petition under the VAWA act. You should retain counsel to represent so that your application is processed correctly.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2022 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
No, he cannot have you deported.  Do you, and/or your daughter, have your conditional resident status?  What he is doing is abusive, but it is unclear what else is happening, so I recommend a consultation to discuss the situation in private. You are eligible to work if you are a conditional/permanent resident.  If your card is expiring, you can file a self petition to remove the condition.  There are two ways that this can be done.  Again, allowing a competent, ethnically considerate, and experienced immigration attorney to help you can make a difference.  I have experienced in this area of immigraition law.
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2022 at 11:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters