QUESTION

I have never Dominican Republic lady and I would like to know how to get her to come to the United States

Asked on Jan 09th, 2017 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I will assume for purposes of your question that you are either a US citizen or permanent resident. If a US citizen, you generally have the choice of petitioning for her as a fiancée under K-1 visa or marrying her and petitioning for her to obtain an immigrant visa through form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative and later consular processing. If a green card holder, you could marry her and petition for her an the same manner. K-1 visa processing usually takes between nine months to a year; and I-130 processing/consular processing by US citizen one year and by permanent resident two + years. In addition, if your Dominican Republic lady has good reason to come to the US temporarily, she may be able to obtain the appropriate nonimmigrant visa at the American consulate or embassy.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters