QUESTION

I have previously filed a VAWA petition because of a incident between my husband and I

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
However my application was approved for the VAWA . I didn't file my green card application as yet but my husband wants to go ahead and petition for me so that I can get my green card. My question is can he do that being that my VAWA application was already approved?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your husband could petition for you but you need to proceed carefully. First, seeking adjustment of status through a petition filed by the abusive spouse after VAWA has been approved could raise questions about the sincerity of your VAWA claim. It is not prohibited to seek adjustment of status through a mm abusive spouse but the interviewing officers are human. The interviewing officer will likely wonder why. Second, your husband agrees to do this now. What happens three months from now when he stops cooperating? What happens we intentionally sabotages the interview? You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters