QUESTION

I have student visa and currently doing my MBA. I am getting married to an US citizen at the end of Aug. Which form do I use to apply for green card?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2013 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I have been in the US since 2006 studying pharmacy and MBA under student visa. My boyfriend who is a US citizen plan to get married in Aug 30. Which step do I take to apply for a green card? My student visa is valid until July 30 2014.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If you are marrying a US citizen, you can adjust to permanent residence in this country if you are an F-1 student or J-1 student (assuming you are not subject to a two-year home residence requirement incurred by taking the J visa). You and your spouse would be filing forms I-130 relative petition and I- 485 adjustment of status to permanent residence application. Your husband would also have to fill out form I-864 affidavit of support and if he does not have the financial support power, you would need a co-sponsor with means to guarantee your financial support. Your paperwork would ultimately be filed to USCIS's lockbox in Chicago. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You can file all the forms needed at once.  Here is a link with more information: http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis/menuitem.eb1d4c2a3e5b9ac89243c6a7543f6d1a/?vgnextoid=9c8aa6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD&vgnextchannel=9c8aa6c515083210VgnVCM100000082ca60aRCRD Once you file you won't need to worry about your student visa expiring since you will be pending adjustment (and that will be your new legal status).
Answered on Jun 15th, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters