QUESTION

i have temporory green cart i can renew ?if i divorce with my husband ?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2014 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. Yes, you may file to remove your conditions without your husband. You must be divorced for them to approve and you must provide ample documentation that the marriage was real and bona fide. In addition, if there was abuse you can file under that option. 
Answered on Oct 16th, 2014 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters