QUESTION

I have TPS and married to US citizent, waht a have to do to become a legal US resident?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
If I apply I'm worried I will have to go back to may country in the mean time
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
TPS status will protect you from removal.  If you are eligible to adjust your status, you and your spouse can file a one-step process.  
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 12:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters