QUESTION

I have who was granted a 2yr visa with his wife & kids. Since then he has gotten a divorced, however they both came back to the US under the 2 yr vis

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
just not together. They have since overstayed their visa. If he returns without his ex-wife and tries to re-apply for a new visa despite he overstayed his visa by 4months will it be an issue trying to reapply knowing the 1st visa was granted to him and his wife together and now she has not returned?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

He will likely have difficulty obtaining a visa because he overstayed. Consular officials typically will not issue someone a visa when he/she previously overstayed. They suspect the person has immigrant intent, which this person likely does given the amount of time spent in the United States as well as other factors such as lack of ties to his native country. You can read more about visitor visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters