QUESTION

I hold a AS6 green card which was granted in 2013, when can I apply for citizenship?

Asked on Sep 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You may file for naturalization once you have been a resident for four years and nine months. You can calculate when your eligible by looking at the resident since date on your green card. You can read more about naturalization at http://myattorneyusa.com/how-to-get-naturalized-in-the-united-states.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters