QUESTION

I hold a B1 visa currently outside the US and I have an employer who is processing my H1B visa do I need to apply for another?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2013 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Adebola O. Asekun
You should probably wait and have the employer file a d get an approved H-1b with which you can then return to the embassy and obtain a H1b nonimmigrant visa. Coming to the US with a B-2 visa when your intend to work may become a problem for you alter
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Once your H-1B petition is approved, if you are outside the US you will need to apply for a H-1B visa on the basis of that approved petition so that you can enter the US with that visa and commence employment with that employer.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:48 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
Yes, assuming you are currently outside the US. Once your employer and you receive the I-797 Approval Notice for your pending H-1B, you will need to arrange to consular process to get your H-1B visa actually issued and stamped into your current passport (which should have a remaining validity of at least six months).
Answered on Feb 20th, 2013 at 7:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters