QUESTION

I just became a citizen last summer and I am trying to get a visa for my husband who is still in Aftrica. Can you help?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of your husband. For family members overseas this is a two-step process. The first step is for you to file an immigrant visa petition. Once approved, the second step is for your husband to apply for a visa. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters