QUESTION

I just got a denial letter to renew my 16yr old sons green claiming he did not appear for the biometrics at the local immigration office.

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
We actually did show up for the fingerprints but was turned away because the id we presented was not sufficient enough. We even spoke with the supervisor who did not submit the paperwork for . I have asked for a review of the case which has been declined for lack of evidence . what can i do at this point. other than file for an appeal (form I-290 which would cost me an additional $630?)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
An appeal likely won't help.  The best thing to do is obtain the identification required and reapply.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2012 at 4:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters