QUESTION

I just got married 21 days ago can my husband still can send me to immigration if he doesn’t want me to stay with him?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
I just got married 21 days ago. Can my husband still can send me to immigration if he don’t want me to stay with him. Please help...or I can file by my own green card here even he doesn’t want me to stay with him...but leaving to apartment?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You cannot petition for yourself. Your husband, if you are married, has to be the petitioner.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, you cannot petition yourself. Someone else must petition for you. You want to contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation to see if you qualify for VAWA or any other waivers. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case, advise you of your options and make sure that the necessary paperwork and documentation is presented so as not to delay the process.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Unless he physically abused you, I doubt it.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Adebola O. Asekun
your question is not entirely clear. But it appears you are married to a US citizen who is abusive, I can state that generally, as spouse of a USC if your husband is abusive, you may self petition as the battered spouse of a USC. Because, your marriage is of such a short duration, I am unsure if you have sufficient documentary evidence of the abuse to CIS, nor will recommend that you stay in a bad relationship. You are not without options but you should sit down and explain your situation more clearly to an experienced attorney for good advice
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Your husband needs to file the I-130 to get you the green card. You will need his cooperation. You cannot do it yourself.
Answered on Dec 27th, 2012 at 9:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters