QUESTION

I just got married 5 months ago and haven't finished the green card process but I learned he was cheating on me on top of emotional and physical abuse

Asked on Nov 18th, 2020 on Immigration - Alabama
More details to this question:
We filled I-130 and got approval from USIS but haven't filled up the rest of the forms. However, I learned he was cheating on me with his ex-wife and I have their messages as evidence. we met in Chicago and moved to Alabama. Since then, he isolated me in the house, because the place we live doesn't have any public transportation and I couldn't get my driver's license so I'm technically locked up in the house unless he takes me somewhere. This is just the part of emotional abuse there is more. On top of it, physical abuse started. I'm so lost and I don't know what I'm supposed to do. The only thing I know is this marriage turned into a nightmare and I want to divorce. I came to the US with my student visa and he didn't want me to continue to school and I had to leave the school so my student visa got canceled and when we learned, we got married and apply for my green card. I want to stay here and follow the dreams of my academic carrier.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So if you Are married to an American citizen, And you have been the victim of physical psychological emotional or mental abuse, then you may qualify for permanent residency based on the violence against women's act. So what I would do is I would call a woman shelter, and escape your situation, and they will provide you food and shelter and clothing and possibly even medical help, and also legal advice so you can go about and process your case under the violence against women act for a green card.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2020 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters