QUESTION

I just got married and I want to fix my wife papers as soon as possible. I would want to know what steps I must follow

Asked on Jan 19th, 2017 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Assuming that you are a US citizen and that your wife was admitted into the US with inspection, then you should contact an attorney asap to assit you with filing the adjustment of status paperwork. Immigration laws are constantly changing and the laws are becoming more complex. If your paperwork is not filed correctly and in order you run the risk of your wife being sent back home.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2017 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters