QUESTION

I just got married to a US citizen just want to ask what and what form i need to fill to file for change of status. Came in with a B1B2 visa

Asked on May 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You and your spouse will each need to file forms. Your spouse will need to complete Forms I-130, G-325A, and I-864. You will need to complete Forms I-485 and G-325A. You will also want to complete Forms I-765 and I-131 if you would like employment authorization and advance parole. These Forms must be properly completed and filed with the appropriate fees and supporting documentation. You can read more about adjustment of status at http://myattorneyusa.com/adjustment-of-immigration-status.
Answered on May 04th, 2016 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters