QUESTION

I just learned that my boyfriend is here on a work visa is it illegal to marry him

Asked on Jun 30th, 2021 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is here on a work visa will I be in trouble if we go ahead and get married
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK so generally speaking, any alien who enters the country with legal permission, and thereafter gets married to a US citizen, is allowed to adjust status to get his green card. However that is the general rule and there are exceptions. So you need to discuss your case in detail with counsel to make sure that he would qualify if in fact he goes ahead and gets married to you.
Answered on Jul 01st, 2021 at 6:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters