QUESTION

I just married a US citizen. Can my wife petition me to have a green card?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I came here in the US last 2007 with a C1D VISA. Now, I just got married with my girlfriend who is a US citizen. We also have a daughter who is 6 months old. What can we do for me to have legal status here and have a green card? What requirements do we need to prepare and how long would the process be? Hope you could help us.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
Crewmen (C1D) visa holders cannot adjust status to permanent residence, even if married to US citizen. You will need to consular process an immigrate visa.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 8:25 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Hussain & Gutierrez
Update Your Profile
If you came to the US as crewmen you will not be able to get the Green Card here even if you marry a US citizen.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
C1D visa is normally for a crewmember. That visa category is ineligible to adjust status in the US. There is an exception if it is determined that you were not a crewmember, but that would need to be analyzed with a lot more details.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
You will need a waiver.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters