QUESTION

i just returned from ecuador & met who id like to marry. if she comes up on tourist visa, can we marry?& what are the best steps to take afterwards?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
She never married, no kids. I'm divorced a/kids. How soon can she start working?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

She cannot use a tourist visa to enter the United States if her intent is to marry you, remain in the United States,  and seek permanent residence. This is considered immigrant intent and is very serious. If the goal is to marry and have her remain in the United States you should be pursuing a fiancé visa. You can read more about the fiancé process at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2016 at 4:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters