QUESTION

I like to adopt my niece who lives in indonesia. I am a green card holder from Indonesia and my husband is US citizen. My brother has a sole custody

Asked on Jan 23rd, 2013 on Immigration - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Can I do the adoption process by myself? With her case, is her situation lawfull under US adoption requirement? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
That is a good question for a family law attorney.  The attorney's responding to questions on this form are immigration law attorneys.  There are immigration consequences and benefits from adoption, but your question appears to be how to actually proceed with an adoption under your circumstances.  I recommend you post your question in a forum for family law issues.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters