QUESTION

I live alone on a monthly stipend received from the Medical Institution I attend. The stipen is above poverty line. Is that enough for a K1 visa?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2021 on Immigration - District of Columbia
More details to this question:
I applied for a K1 visa for my fiance, but I'm in grad school living off a monthly stipend. Would I be denied without a permanent job? Would the stipend suffice the requirement? The stipend is above the poverty line.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
OK So if the stipend is required to be paid back then it is not really income but it is debt, and therefore there would be problems with showing that that would likely to be a recurring stable source of income in the future. Thus, it would most likely be that USCIS would require a joint sponsor.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2021 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters