QUESTION

I live in 2 places in the same city what address should i use?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I have my own house with my parents, but I am moving to another house that is closer to work and school. I'm filling my n-400 application and I don't know what address to put in there, I want to use my own house address to get my mail on because it's nicer area and i still go there 2-4 times a week. Also I still don't have the new address, I know I have to do change of address within 10 days of moving. How do I deal with this issue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You can file your N-400 application using your parents' address and explain the situation to the naturalization examiner at the time of interview if asked. But please note that there are jurisdictional lines to immigration field offices. If you are moving to another place which falls within the jurisdiction of another U.S.C.I.S. field office, your case would not be adjudicated and would instead be transferred to the one with jurisdiction over your new location once it becomes known.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jun 08th, 2014 at 6:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters