QUESTION

I live in apartments that go by your income but make good money and have other income, would that be a problem for applying a visa?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Georgia
More details to this question:
I work make decent money my son gets disability and also get child support with that and my work have anywhere from 3 to 5 thousand a month but I live in apartments that go by your income would that be a problem if trying to get my husband a visa or would it be better to move somewhere else then file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Although not entirely clear from your question, I presume you are a U.S. citizen with substantial documentable income; you are interested in sponsoring your husband in a marriage-based adjustment of status application; and you want to know whether your son's receipt of disability benefits, your receipt of child support and your residing in an apartment with rent tied to your income would interfere with eligibility. If my presumption is correct, then note that in such an immigration application process you would need to provide evidence of your earnings (such as tax returns) sufficient enough to exceed the government's published poverty guidelines for your family size, and frequently it will be important to supply a copy of an apartment lease (to show who is living in the apartment and/or to show you and your husband are both named in the lease). Beyond that, the USCIS will not be interested in your son's disability benefits, your receipt of child support or the rental fee you are paying. Of course, there are many other details that impact immigration eligibility. It would be wise for you and your husband to consult with an immigration attorney who, after learning all of the relevant details, could advise you about immigration eligibilities, options and strategies, and who then could offer legal representation in the application process (which frequently is significantly more complex than it might appear).
Answered on Feb 16th, 2017 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters