QUESTION

I live in China with my fiancé. We would like to eventually move to America. What are the best steps to take? Is it better to marry in America?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2013 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I am American and she is Chinese. We would like to live in China for another five years or so, and then move to America. Can we marry in America on a tourist visa, come back to China and then apply for citizenship?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hello. If you plan to marry, you can marry in China and file the case to the US. The whole process may take about a year. If she marries in China and then tries to come as a tourist, she may be denied for having immigrant/permanent intent while coming as a tourist. Thus, if you plan to come here and marry, you can always return to China. You can then file for the marriage green card. If you plan to stay in China for 5 years and marriage is not immediate, then I would wait to marry about 4 years to process then.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2013 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters