QUESTION

I live in Florida, my son is in Sacramento County Jail facing deportation. How can I get him a pro bono lawyer?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
- He is a permanent resident of the US and has been since 1987. Diagnosed with schizophrenia and facing the deportation judge on June 22 at 1:00 p.m. He is currently in the Sacramento County Jail. He was 9 years old when he came to the US. Knows no-one in the country he's from. Has no friends or relatives still living there. He will be faced with homelessness, death and no way of getting a job or medication. While living in the US, he's been receiving Social Security Disability and food stamps. If he has no means of support or assistance, he will die there on the streets.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can find a list of pro bono attorneys in California at https://www.justice.gov/eoir/file/ProBonoCA/download.
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 2:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters