QUESTION

i live in houston, TX and I have a job in mcallen tx that i would like to do, can i travel to mcallen and back to houston with my ead card and a TX ID

Asked on Dec 27th, 2018 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
Would i be able to pass the internal checkpoint in falfurrias
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Passing immigration checkpoints with only an EAD card and a Texas ID may be tempting fate. Border patrol officers sometimes have a different idea from USCIS officers concerning the worth of an EAD card and whether persons are amenable to removal proceedings despite having one. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 20th, 2019 at 7:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters