QUESTION

I live in Lagos Nigeria and I have friends in the states I am part owner of property their how do I get a visa to live their permanently

Asked on Mar 30th, 2016 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Being part owner of a property does not give you a leg up on obtaining a green card. Even if it was a commercial property, that would unfortunately not help in most cases as there is no treaty of navigation and commerce between Nigeria and the United States for purposes of long-term nonimmigrant visas like E-1 treaty trader or E-2 treaty investor. If, however, you are the part owner of a commercial business in which your share meets the requirements of the US EB-5 program for immigrant investors ($500,000 in targeted employment areas or $1 million in other areas), you may wish to consult with an immigration lawyer conversant with EB-5 cases for further advice as to how to proceed. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters