QUESTION

I live in Sweden, my boyfriend is in Corona California. Can I stay with him in Corona while I am waiting for my greencard?

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If he is a US citizen and you marry and he petitions for you, then you can remain in the US while the process is pending.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:47 PM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Yes, if you file for your green card based on marriage you can stay while it is processing.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 9:01 PM

Report Abuse
You can stay here while you wait for the processing your green card if you entered the US legally and have already submitted an I-485 application for adjustment of status to USCIS.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2012 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters