QUESTION

I live in the United States and married to a U.S. citizen. uscis sent my i-130 application to NVC for consular processing.

Asked on Feb 25th, 2016 on Immigration - West Virginia
More details to this question:
I informed the NVC about my intention to adjust status in the United States. The nvc wrote me to wait till a uscis office requests my petition. What does the nvc mean ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You actually need to file for adjustment of status. Once you have filed your application with USCIS, your file will be returned to USCIS. You can read more about family-based immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2016 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters