QUESTION

I live in the us on an L2 visa. Do I qualify under the CIR or would I have to get a different type of visa to be able to work?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
Im about to go to college in a few months so I want to be able to work & support myself.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Any form of comprehensive immigration reform (CIR) would probably have more to do with undocumented immigrants than individuals on legal visas like your L-2. As you are going to college, I assume that you are not the spouse of the principal L-1 worker. Only L-2 spouses are allowed to apply for work authorization. You would probably have to obtain a different visa status to work legally in the States. You could perhaps switch over to F-1 student status and at some point obtain curriculum practical training (CPT) from your designated school official (DSO). Also as an F-1 student, you are allowed to work on campus in a part-time capacity without the need for authorization as long as the employing organization provides services to students. On campus employment is limited to 20 hours per week while classes are in session; full-time work is permitted during holidays or school vacation periods. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 27th, 2012 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters