QUESTION

I lived in Kentucky for 15yrs.I moved to Florida.Now I am here 8 month.Can I apply for citizenship here in Fl even if all my documents are from KY?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
documents I mean Id resident card drivers license...
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
An individual is supposed to file for naturalization in the state of residence. As you have already moved to Florida for eight months, you should be applying for citizenship in Florida even if all your documents are from Kentucky. At the time of interview, you can present whatever proof you have that you are residing in Florida. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2015 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters