QUESTION

I lived in Taiwan until August and met my girlfriend there. I am now in US and would like her to join me but we are not ready for marriage just yet.

Asked on Sep 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Can she travel to US on visa if she declares she will be married at some point outside the 90 day finance visa? She would need to leave Us every 90 days and come back? Once final plans are made for marriage, can she still travel here on visitor visa while K1 is applied? Can we marry under visitor visa at some point in future and apply for green card?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It sounds like you are thinking of applying for the K1 visa.  This is a one-time entry visa only.  She cannot come and go as you suggest.  She would have to marry you within 90 days of the first and only entry on a K1 visa.  You should not file for the K-1 until you are ready to marry.  However, if you wait more than two years after you met in person, you will have to "meet" again in person so that you satisfy the two-year meeting requirement.  The best way to continue to see each other in the mean time is to use tourist visas.
Answered on Sep 17th, 2012 at 10:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters