QUESTION

i lost my deportaion letter and my number as well. how can i get it ?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Immigration - Mississippi
More details to this question:
dear sir i lost my deportation letter which i got it on 2013 march. but i lost my letter and ice no as well. how can i get it ? my name is piyush bhatt aka raval. and birth date is 28-06-1984
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Bloomington, MN
Partner at Martin Law
1 Award
You need to contact the ICE office in your jurisdiction and ask them for your number. You can then call the court to get a copy of your deportation letter
Answered on Apr 06th, 2016 at 8:57 AM

Report Abuse
You can submit a request under the Freedom of Infornatiob Act asking for a complete copy of your Alien file. This request may have to be filed with USCIS and/or CBP depending upon the type of removal proceedings.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2016 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters