QUESTION

I lost my job and I plan to apply for unemployment compensation benefitsWe have 4 months left to hear for the I-30 for my husband,I’m a US citizen

Asked on Jun 07th, 2024 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Unfortunately unemployed looking for job and waiting on my husband case for I-30 for approval Is it going to effect our case for his visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Your unemployment may affect your case in so far as USCIS may require that you enlist a joint financial sponsor if your income level doesn't meet the minimum level. 
Answered on Jun 07th, 2024 at 6:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters