QUESTION

I married a Filipino in February and in march she moved out and hasn't returned. what is my next step?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Rehim Babaoglu
If no hope of reconciliation, file for divorce and notify USCIS that you will no longer be responsible for her. I would urge you to consult with and hire an immigration lawyer to assist you with this case. Not because I think you’re not capable of handling it, you may will be, but in order for the lawyer to debrief and brief you, analyze, assess and evaluate your case in order to maximize the possibilities for the successful result you seek.  
Answered on May 25th, 2016 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters