QUESTION

I married a Jamaican man and his behaviour is horrible. I haven't to filed a green card for him yet . We married 1 year. I want divorce can I divorce

Asked on Nov 09th, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I married a Jamaican man and his behaviour is horrible. I haven't to filed a green card for him yet . We married 1 year. I want divorce can I divorce
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes if you decide you want a divorce then retain a divorce lawyer. However, if the marriage can be saved and you wish to proceed to sponsor your spouse for his green card, then retain an Immigration lawyer here in Florida.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2019 at 11:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters