QUESTION

I married a man that is on a F1 visa, he want to change it to i-785 but he needs a sponsor. Is there another way?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2015 on Immigration - Arkansas
More details to this question:
The thing is we don't have a lot money. I'm in school as full time student. I have two children from a previous marriage, we are making ends meet by my ssi. He is on Opt now looking for a job but his time is almost up. I have no way of being his sponsor and I don't have anyone that can do it. If he could get just a little more time maybe a month more then I will hopefully have a job and he could as well. He is a IT and I'm working on my associates degree for billing and coding.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your husband has a willing friend or relative who can be a cosponsor, that would suffice as long as it is a credible offer of sponsorship. Your husband probably knows friends and contacts through his schooling. If he wishes to remain legally past the time of his OPT, he could reregister as a student at his last institution or another one that is willing to accept him. With more time, he may be able to find a job or you may find one also. I also note that the law allows a person who is not in status like your husband to still obtain adjustment of status to permanent residence through a US citizen spouse as long as otherwise qualified. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.    
Answered on Jan 11th, 2016 at 9:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters