QUESTION

I married a nigerian with visitor visa what is my next step so he can obtain employment

Asked on Apr 20th, 2016 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am the sole provide at this point I need a pay arrangement to get my husband on track I am in columbus indiana
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You and your husband will need to file a marriage-based adjustment of status package with USCIS. This requires you to file an immigrant visa petition on behalf of your husband. Your husband will file an application for adjustment of status. He can request an employment authorization card. You can read more about the process at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration. Some attorneys, including our office, allow for payment arrangements for our fees.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 3:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters