QUESTION

I married and his child is now 19 (my step-child). He isn't a citizen. What can I do for the child to receive a Greencard? I am a citizen.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
What are my options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Your husband would have to file for the child.  You cannot since you are not related to the child.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2012 at 5:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters