QUESTION

I married my wife in the Philippines in 2007. She came hot the US in 2009. She has cheated on me since 2011 can I have her deported

Asked on May 11th, 2016 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No. Once your wife obtained lawful permanent residence, you have no say in whether she retains her status or not. The only way she could lose her immigration status was if the Department of Homeland Security determines she committed fraud. 
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters