QUESTION

I may be eligible to adjust my status thru life act. Can a family member replace deceased petitioner?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2013 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
My grandmother petitioned my mother and i was later added in the mid 80s. She has since passed. Can another family member complete this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If a petition was filed for you in the 1980's it would have been approved long ago.  Adjustment of status does not require the petitioner--it is an individual application filed by the beneficiary.  
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters