QUESTION

I met a girl online from Venezuela, and i would like to start the steps toward marriage...

Asked on Jul 25th, 2019 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
With the current political climate in Venezuela, as well as civil unrest in the country at large, is it possible to use that situation as an "extreme hardship for the U.S. citizen sponsor to personally meet the foreign-citizen fiancé" (https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/us-visas/immigrate/family-immigration/nonimmigrant-visa-for-a-fiance-k-1.html)? Being completely forthcoming, she is suggesting that she enters on a tourist visa and go through the charade that we met on her vacation, but I'd rather not commit fraud if i can avoid it. Plus, i do not think she could afford the flight, much less the cost to stay long enough to convince immigration that our relationship occurred while she was in-country, without my assistance, which, of course, would be an immediate red flag with our situation. I'm just unsure about what avenues are available to us, especially with the current US policy of attempting to deny all asylum seekers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You can sponsor her for a fiancé visa. That does require you to have met her within the last two years. A hardship waiver is not going to be available based on your facts. Once the k visa is available, she enters the country where you have 90 days to get married. After that , she can immediately file to adjust her status to obtain her green card. Counsel anywhere in the USA can represent you. 
Answered on Jul 26th, 2019 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters