QUESTION

I moved to United States in 1996 from Haiti, however, i was born in Canada, and when i came to United States I had a passport, but it expired

Asked on Oct 04th, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
and now, but in 2010 i got another passport in the mail i never left the United States but i have a valid passport can i apply for the deferred action i don't think i can because I am not out of status technically please help me thank you in advance I am still very much illegal cannot work and so on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Hi. You may qualify for DACA, but I would need to know more about your age. How old were you in 1996? Did you graduate High School here? Feel free to email anytime at: Harun@ksvisalaw.com  
Answered on Oct 05th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters