QUESTION

I need a certified copy of my INS paperwork that was filed and approved in 1961 in Kansas?

Asked on Aug 29th, 2013 on Immigration - Utah
More details to this question:
I live in Utah - I can not renew my Drivers License without a Birth Certificate. I was born in Mexico and adopted in Kansas. I have an INS number/record and paper work but it is not being accepted by the Drivers License place. Please help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Immigration can provide you a copy of your entire file through the Freedom of Information Act, and that file may contain a copy of your birth certificate, but immigration cannot certify the birth certificate--only the agency that issued the certificate in the first place can certify it.  So if Utah needs a certified birth certificate, you'll have to get a copy from Mexico (which you can do through the Mexican consulate here in the US).
Answered on Aug 29th, 2013 at 1:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters