QUESTION

I need a legal firm in Manhattan to help me get my work visa, any suggestions?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
at the moment I am in NY with B1 visa and our company would like to get my permanent work visa. I work for the same company in Dubai.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
f you work for the same company in Dubai and if the US operation is willing to sponsor you, you could possibly be eligible for immigration as an intracompany transferee if the US company is a viable operation and you have been a manager or executive of the Dubai company for at least one of the past three years. You should of course consult with an attorney to ascertain whether that option or any other options are available.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 20th, 2013 at 8:09 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
You can use this website to search for an attorney in New York that does immigration work.
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters