QUESTION

i need to bring my wife from pakistan i have a green card what is the procedure

Asked on Mar 08th, 2013 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
I got married in 2007 and my wife divorced me in july of 2012 I remarried in august of 2012 my wife lives in Pakistan I have a green card that I got in 2011. my ex wife is already married to some body else. my question is can I bring my second wife to usa and how would I do that. I have already filled out I130 and ready to send it soon. if I fill this form how soon can she come to usa or she has to wait 5 years in order to come to usa. how much would you charge to represent her and how soon she could be here. I would really appreciate it. I have the divorce papers in hand and all supporting documents to prove that I legally got married to second wife in Pakistan. your help would be highly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
She will have to wait for a visa number to become available. Here's a link to the current waiting period but this changes regularly.  The I-130 is the correct form to file.  I charge $1,500 for preparing, filing and representing the beneficiary in consular processing of the approved petition. http://travel.state.gov/visa/bulletin/bulletin_5885.html 
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 10:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters