QUESTION

I need to convert my Type of visa B1/B2 to H1 or any other type to work in USA?can I know how can make it ?

Asked on Jul 05th, 2021 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
i am in Cairo now but i have a valid Visa B1/B2 and add that i am visited USA twice before
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Your question is too general to be answered without knowing your qualifications and/or any connections that you may have with companies and individuals in the US. However, let me shortly describe for you the H-1B process. Most H-1B petitions begin with the employer registration process in March to winnow the number of selected companies/individuals that can file petitions. These are the petitions that are capped in number. Most petitions from this group are filed from April-June and the earliest working day for approved petitions is October 1. Non-capped petitions filed by higher educational institutions among others can be filed at any time during the year. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 24th, 2021 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters