QUESTION

I need to file 1751 form to removed my permanent resident card, but I am divorced.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You will need to seek a waiver of the joint filing requirement. You could request a waiver if your marriage was entered in good faith but simply ended in divorce. You will need to establish your marriage was in good faith. You should also be prepared to be interviewed. You can read more about the process at http://myattorneyusa.com/seeking-waiver-of-joint-filing-requirement-of-uscis-from-i-751. This is a situation where it is best to work with an experienced immigration attorney.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2016 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters